Award Categories

Tech Nite is the Valley’s annual premier gathering to highlight and honor local technology achievement and innovation in 8 award categories. Nominees and approx. 200 attendees will gather at JMU’s Festival Center for TechNite20 to cheer the successes of the Valley’s technology firms, organizations, and programs, and the entrepreneurs and innovators behind those successes.

SVTC TechNite20 winners are in RED.

Award Guidelines | FAQ | TechNite20 Narratives| Nomination Forms

Circuit Court Community Impact Graphic

Innovation in Community Impact Award

The Community Impact Award is given to an individual, team, nonprofit/civic organization, or company in the Shenandoah Valley that aspires to use its capabilities to help solve a social or environmental issue in a local community while using technology to amplify the impact of a service, mission, or project.

2020 Nominees:

  • Generate Impact
  • Horizons Edge Sports Campus
  • Valley Makers Association
GreeneHurlocker Emerging Business Award Graphic

Innovation in Emerging Business Award

Awarded to a Shenandoah Valley start-up/emerging technology company or entrepreneur.

2020 Nominees:

  • Sproutly, LLC
  • Traipse, Inc.

Innovation in Education K-12 Award

Awarded to the educator or program in K-12 that provides exceptional technology leadership, innovative use and/or development of technology while encouraging students to pursue higher education or training in science, technology, engineering or math.

2020 Nominees:

  • Andrei Dacko, Valley Career and Technical Center
  • Diana Flick, Harrisonburg City Public Schools
  • Lisa Gibson, Shenandoah County Public Schools
  • Ryan Hall, Valley Makers Association
  • Jennifer LaBombard-Daniels, Shenandoah University
  • Massanutten Technical Center E-SOC

Higher Ed Award Graphic

Innovation In Higher Education Award

Awarded to the educator or program in higher education that provides exceptional technology leadership, innovative use and/or development of technology while encouraging students to pursue higher education or training in science, technology, engineering or math.

2020 Nominees:

  • BizLab
  • GO Virginia Cybersecurity Program
  • Autonomous Cart (JACart) Research Group
  • Shenandoah University
  • AR/VR Healthcare Simulation Course
CIT's Innovation in Development Award


Innovation in Development Award

Awarded to a company or organization whose development of new technology applications and/or systems creates new processes, methodologies, and/or services for their own or others’ benefit.

2020 Nominees:

  • Bryan Tool & Machining
  • QuickFix
  • Shentel

Innovation in Utilization Award

This award recognizes outstanding commercial growth and achievement by an established company that either produces or markets high tech products or services, or an established company or organization that produces/offers more traditional products and services (where technology itself is not the core business purpose).

2020 Nominees:

  • E-N Computers, Inc.
  • Interchange Group, Inc.
  • SEGRA
Shentel's Dr. John Noftsinger Leadership Award

Dr. John Noftsinger Leadership Award

Recipient’s leadership has served as a catalyst for positive technology-related activity in the Shenandoah Valley.

2020 Nominees:

  • Phyllis Friesen, Design Concrete Builders Inc.
  • Tom Lundquist, Staunton City Schools
  • Anne Marchant, Shenandoah University
Serco's People's Choice Award